Entrepreneur Visa

Entrepreneur Visa

Are you a non-EU citizen looking to do business in Madrid?

…Now it´s much easier with the Entrepreneur Visa!

General Overview

The Spanish Government has carried out a legal reform to foster entrepreneurial activity in Spain by attracting foreign investment.

Thus, Non-EU nationals intending to engage in innovative business of particular economic interest for Spain can now apply for an express entrepreneurial visa and a residence permit to settle a business in Spain.

FASTTRACKVISA

What is a business activity of economic interest for Spain?

A business activity of economic interest refers to those in which lead to the creation of jobs in Spain, those with an important socio- economic impact in the geographical area in which the activity is to be carried out, and those with a significant contribution to scientific and/or technological innovation

Who can apply?

Candidates who are not currently in Spain must apply for the entrepreneur visa , which allows its holder to enter and stay in the country for a maximum period of one year, in order to make the arrangements to set up business activity in Spain.

Process

Apply at the Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

The process will be resolved in maximum 10 days.

Applicants must collect the visa from the Spanish Consulate in person within a maximum of one month from the date of notification.

Documentation Required

General Documents:

Application form and fees.

ID or Passport.

Public or private health insurance with a company operating in Spain.

Background check.

Proof of sufficient funds to support the applicant and members of his/her family during residence in Spain.

Specific Documents:

Before applying for your visa you will need a favourable report of the business and entrepreneurial activity you intend to carry out in Spain.

This business plan has to contain specifically. Professional profile of the investor, activity to be developed, scientific or technological innovation, where applicable, job positions to be created: number, characteristics and required qualifications, geographical area where the project will be developed, investment amount, origin of the investment (equity, financing, etc).

For visas, the report should be requested from the Spanish Economic and Commercial Office in the same country of residence of the applicant.

Residence Permit

Who can Apply?

If you are already settled in Spain (i.e. with a current stay permit or entrepreneur visa), you must apply specifically for a two-year renewable residence permit for entrepreneurs, which will enable you to conduct an entrepreneurial activity.

Process

Apply at the Ministry of Employment and Social Security (Large Business and Strategic Groups Unit – Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos). All residence permit procedures are centralised at this single contact point.

Procedures can be made directly or by a duly accredited representative.

The process will be resolved in maximum 20 days.

The permit is valid for two years, renewable if requirements are fulfilled, the investment is maintained and the investor visits Spain at least once during that period.

Documentation Required

General Documents:

Application form and fees.
NIE number (Foreigners Identification Number): if the applicant does not have a NIE number yet, he will have to apply for it when applying for the visa.
Documents showing that general requirements are fulfilled:

Valid passport, medical certificate, police records
Health insurance
Proof of economic means
Specific documents depending on the type of investor

Specific Documents:

Before applying for your residence permit you will need a favorable report on the business plan of the project from the General Directorate for Trade and Investment of the Min of economy and Competitiveness.

We can help. For more information contact our team.

Main advantages

With the residence permit, you may live and work anywhere in Spain. A single authorization valid for the whole of Spain.

The family will be able to apply at the same time. There is a combined processing of permits for married couples and their children.

Streamlined processing: 10 days for visas and 20 days for authorizations.

Benefits of the Schengen visa: freedom of movement within the Schengen Treaty member states.

Fast Track Visa Also for:

Besides accelerating visa and residence authorization concessions to foreign entrepreneurs, the aim of the New Law on Support of the Entrepreneurship and its Internationalization is to attract highly qualified professionals, scientists and researchers and facilitate intra-corporate employee transfers.

If you need any additional information, please contact us